Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
Does anyone have any tips about getting menu schema to be picked up by Google? Here's the things that have been done:
  • Verified schema markup validates
  • Verified that the menu URL has been added to GMB (although it does keep reverting to the HTTP version for some reason)
There are Seamless and Grubhub order links in the knowledge panel, but they aren't showing menus since they don't do online orders, but I'll look into getting those removed.

Any ideas? @David Deering ?
 

Margaret Ornsby

Local Search Expert
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
508
Reaction score
236
Hi @Rich Owings

I've had a similar issue with Google suddenly not seeing some structured data on a site.
I moved the script higher in the page and seems to have woken the bots up. No idea why that is, but try it and see if it does anything for you? Would like to know.

Also, you're using Json right?
 

Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
Thanks, Margaret! It is using JSON-LD. I'll pass your tip along to the dev. It does look like they could move it up and put the menu schema ahead of the menu HTML.
 

JoyHawkins

Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
LocalU Faculty
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
4,441
Solutions
10
Reaction score
3,870
Rich,

This is for a restaurant? Do they have any other schema types on the page? If so, I'd remove all the rest. I have found, for example, sometimes gold stars don't show up if there are other schema types on the page like website or organization and I nested the review schema under the local business type.
 

Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
Hi Joy,

It is a restaurant, and yes, there is other schema on the page including Yoast generated schema and "@type": "Restaurant" and related schema (hours, hasMenu, etc.). But they are all separate and not nested. I haven't seen things like this cause issues before, and I seem to recall John Mueller saying multiple blocks of schema are okay (though I always take his pronouncements with the proverbial grain of salt!). I'll let the developer know and maybe we'll try all the suggestions. The menus are on separate pages so perhaps it would be a good test.
 

rossdunn

LocalU Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
4
Rich,

This is for a restaurant? Do they have any other schema types on the page? If so, I'd remove all the rest. I have found, for example, sometimes gold stars don't show up if there are other schema types on the page like website or organization and I nested the review schema under the local business type.

So Joy, just to clarify your findings... if you want something to show up such as a menu or stars, keep the schema separated entirely or remove all but the schema that you want to show up?
 

JoyHawkins

Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
LocalU Faculty
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
4,441
Solutions
10
Reaction score
3,870
I wouldn't have 2 different types on the same page.
 

Margaret Ornsby

Local Search Expert
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
508
Reaction score
236
One other thing that comes to mind. Sometimes Yoast's default schema seems to interfere with your own intentional schema. It's causing what Joy referred to not to do - 2 different schemas.
 

Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
The developer has implemented all the above recommendations, and I've requested a fresh crawl via GSC's URL Inspection Tool. Fingers crossed!
 

Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
Still no luck. Can anyone share an example of a restaurant getting a menu tab in the mobile KP, without a places.singleplatform.com link in the desktop KP? The developer I'm working with is beginning to think that using Single Platform is the only way to get this. Screenshots of one using Single Platform...

Screenshot_20190903-110848_png_and_Screen_Shot_2019-09-03_at_11_10_25_AM.png
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2015
Messages
51
Reaction score
21
Hi Rich

To have Your menu appear in the overview tab - you need to get rid of singleplatform.

The menu overview tab for that restaurant is populated by singleplatform - NOT the actual menu from GMB.

Also note that the menu link is only on desktop KP - If you have added a menu via GMB then the menu link is removed for the Menu overview tab

You need to get rid of 3rd party platforms for your menu to be displayed!
 

JoyHawkins

Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
LocalU Faculty
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
4,441
Solutions
10
Reaction score
3,870
You need to get rid of 3rd party platforms for your menu to be displayed!

So even though a business fills out the menu section in the GMB dashboard, Google will still display the info from Single Platform instead?
 

Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
My client has gotten rid of Single Platform.

Also note that the menu link is only on desktop KP - If you have added a menu via GMB then the menu link is removed for the Menu overview tab

Are you saying if we remove the menu link from GMB, that may cause them to start looking at schema and add the Menu tab to mobile?
 

JoyHawkins

Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
LocalU Faculty
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
4,441
Solutions
10
Reaction score
3,870
@Rich - does this client have a menu link option inside the GMB dashboard on the info tab?
1567601950265.png
 

Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
@JoyHawkins They do (screenshot below). One weird thing is that the menu URL keeps reverting to HTTP, no matter how many times we change it back.

Screen_Shot_2019-09-04_at_9_12_47_AM_and_Screen_Shot_2019-09-04_at_9_13_14_AM_and_Menu_schema_...png
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2015
Messages
51
Reaction score
21
@JoyHawkins They do (screenshot below). One weird thing is that the menu URL keeps reverting to HTTP, no matter how many times we change it back.

Screen_Shot_2019-09-04_at_9_12_47_AM_and_Screen_Shot_2019-09-04_at_9_13_14_AM_and_Menu_schema_...png
But your Menu in the overview tab + that is not singleplatform - will need to check if grubhub and seamless (both same data) supersedes menu overview tab.
 

Rich Owings

Local Search Expert
LocalU Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
757
Reaction score
542
Have they added the actual menu - not url

Full menu -name, desc, price
Not in GMB where it says "Menu - Add or Edit Items." That would be crazy to have to edit it there and on the website for each time a menu item changes. That's why they want to rely on schema to push it to Google. For what it's worth: Structured Data Testing Tool

But your Menu in the overview tab + that is not singleplatform - will need to check if grubhub and seamless (both same data) supersedes menu overview tab.

The client does not take orders, and if you go to the Seamless/Grubhub pages it says so and shows no menu. Do you think it will help to go to the source and ask to be removed?
 

Login / Register

Already a member?   LOG IN
Not a member yet?   REGISTER

LocalU

LocalU Nov2021

Newest Posts

Most UpVoted Answers

Trending: Most Viewed

  Promoted Posts

New advertising option: A review of your product or service posted by a Sterling Sky employee. This will also be shared on the Sterling Sky & LSF Twitter accounts, our Facebook group, LinkedIn, and both newsletters. More...
Google Product Exert


Top Bottom